Counter-Strike 2: 9.9 million reviews, veterans are the harshest

Counter-Strike Guide 7 min read

9.9 Million Reviews: 2.72M in Russian; Russian 2.72M at 82.1%, the largest; English 2.61M at 86.0%; veterans past 500 hours read 69.2%, the lowest band

Counter-Strike 2 carries 9.85 million Steam reviews as of 2026-09-13 — more than every other game on this site combined, by a factor of roughly fifteen. At that scale, two questions the store’s single rating can’t answer are which language drives it and whether the people who have played it longest still like it. Both come from Steam’s public appreviews endpoint (appid 730), which inherits the review history of Counter-Strike: Global Offensive under the same appid.

Counter-Strike 2: the ten largest review languages Review count, all-time, read 2026-09-13 Russian 2.72M · 82.1% English 2.61M · 86.0% Chinese (Simpl.) 1.41M · 89.0% Portuguese (BR) 0.54M · 92.2% Polish 0.51M · 87.0% Turkish 0.50M · 83.8% Spanish 0.35M · 89.1% German 0.24M · 84.1% French 0.15M · 89.5% Czech 0.11M · 85.9% Russian is the largest language by count and, of these ten, the second-lowest by positive rate.

CS2’s full count, languages over 5,000 reviews

LanguageReviewsPositive
Russian2,715,24682.1%
English2,613,08986.0%
Chinese (Simpl.)1,412,21089.0%
Portuguese (BR)540,78992.2%
Polish509,32387.0%
Turkish500,89283.8%
Spanish352,77689.1%
German243,71984.1%
French151,63989.5%
Czech111,87285.9%
Portuguese (PT)108,78293.3%
Ukrainian74,19480.1%
Swedish66,75790.7%
Romanian58,91693.8%
Hungarian57,14586.3%
Finnish54,35487.8%
Danish51,61192.3%
Chinese (Trad.)43,69676.8%
Spanish (LatAm)29,91683.6%
Korean26,02880.0%
Thai25,33288.9%
Italian23,04086.6%
Dutch20,08291.1%
Norwegian16,72489.4%
Vietnamese13,91392.2%
Bulgarian11,99389.0%
Japanese11,34582.7%
Greek8,48388.6%

Russian is the largest review language, at 2.72 million, ahead of English at 2.61 million and Simplified Chinese at 1.41 million. Those three are 68% of the total between them. Brazilian Portuguese, Polish and Turkish each pass half a million.

Who likes it least, all-time

Of the languages over 5,000 reviews, the lowest positive rate is Traditional Chinese, 76.8% on 43,696. Korean (80.0%), Ukrainian (80.1%) and Russian (82.1%) are next. The highest are Romanian (93.8%), Portuguese from Portugal (93.3%) and Brazilian Portuguese (92.2%).

Simplified Chinese, the language that reads lowest for Tarkov and Corsair Cove, is above English here at 89.0%. Whatever drives the Chinese verdict on those games is not a general disposition toward Steam reviews.

Reviews from Steam-store purchases run 5.26M at 85.1%; everything else runs 4.59M at 86.8%. For a game that has been free to play since 2018, the second bucket is not “keys” in the usual sense, and we do not read anything into the split beyond reporting it.

The people who have played it longest are the harshest

The all-time rating and the language table above answer who is reviewing. They do not say whether the veterans still like it. The 8,096 most recent reviews across all languages, pulled 2026-09-13 back to 10 September, cut by the reviewer’s hours at the time of writing:

Hours at reviewReviewsSharePositive
Under 2 h2864%96.5%
2–10 h7139%89.6%
10–30 h1,00012%88.3%
30–100 h1,83023%84.3%
100–500 h2,41630%78.9%
500 h and over1,85123%69.2%

Every band past ten hours reads lower than the one before it, down to 69.2% from reviewers with 500 hours or more — who are 23% of the set. The median reviewer in this window has 115 hours on record; 12% have more than a thousand. The shape — longer playtime, lower approval — is one this site has also measured on a much smaller live-service base; on Corsair Cove or Songs of Syx the curve runs the other way. CS2’s is a live-service curve, not a settling-in curve.

Cut the same window by language: Russian veterans (500h+, n=723) read 72.5% against 80.3% for all Russian reviewers in the window; English veterans (n=424) read 61.8% against 79.8% overall — the steepest veteran discount of the languages large enough to read. Simplified Chinese veterans (n=231) read 82.3%, barely below their language’s 85.1% overall, the smallest gap of the set.

The median review in this window is 13 characters; 82% run under 50. Steam’s largest review base is, by length, among its least talkative.

What the shared CS:GO appid means for the all-time count

The appid is shared with Counter-Strike: Global Offensive and the summary endpoint does not date totals, so some share of the all-time count predates CS2 itself. Language tracks the text a review was written in, not the reviewer’s country. The recent window is 3.4 days; a different four days could read differently.

Sources