Reading Steam reviews right: five traps in the same API

Project Zomboid Guide 10 min read

Sample of 100, Count of 29,030: 40% → 86% Zomboid, Chinese; Recent 100 40% positive, 27 August; All-time 86.1% of 29,030; Direction six cells up, five down

Steam’s appreviews endpoint (num_per_page=0 for a summary total, filter=recent for a paged sample) returns one API and five different questions depending on how you slice it. This page is what we have learned running that endpoint across nine games: a small sample can invert a verdict, a purchase route can move a score either direction, and two boolean flags that sound useful turn out to be nearly empty.

In August this site said Project Zomboid reads 40% positive in Simplified Chinese. That was true of the 100 most recent Chinese reviews at the time. Across all 29,030 of them, queried again on 2026-09-13, the figure is 86.1%.

Recent-100 sample against the all-time count Points of difference, all-time minus sample, all-time read 2026-09-13 Project Zomboid · French -1.6 pts Project Zomboid · Chinese +46.1 pts Escape from Tarkov · Portuguese -21.0 pts Escape from Tarkov · Chinese -7.7 pts Mistfall Hunter · Portuguese +10.7 pts Mistfall Hunter · Russian +23.3 pts Corsair Cove · Chinese +8.3 pts X4 · Portuguese +1.4 pts X4 · Chinese +6.9 pts Songs of Syx · French -1.4 pts Songs of Syx · English +9.1 pts Project Zomboid in Simplified Chinese is 46 points apart. Six of eleven cells are within three points.

Trap one: a 100-review sample can read backwards

GameLanguageRecent 100 (27 Aug)All-time (13 Sep)nGap
Project ZomboidFrench97%95.4%11,104-1.6
Project ZomboidChinese (Simpl.)40%86.1%29,030+46.1
Escape from TarkovPortuguese (BR)79%58.0%1,320-21.0
Escape from TarkovChinese (Simpl.)31%23.3%15,720-7.7
Mistfall HunterPortuguese (BR)59%69.7%756+10.7
Mistfall HunterRussian17%40.3%2,322+23.3
Corsair CoveChinese (Simpl.)69%77.3%578+8.3
X4: FoundationsPortuguese (BR)89%90.4%332+1.4
X4: FoundationsChinese (Simpl.)71%77.9%3,094+6.9
Songs of SyxFrench99%97.6%167-1.4
Songs of SyxEnglish85%94.1%6,692+9.1

A most-recent-100 sample answers what do people writing now think. An all-time total answers what has everyone ever thought. For a game five weeks old those are nearly the same question. For a game twelve years old they can be 46 points apart.

The Project Zomboid case is the clearest. The August sample landed while Chinese-language reviews were dominated by Build 42 mod breakage — the topic pass found half of the negatives were about updates and half about mods. The all-time count says that window was an exception: 86.1% of 29,030 Chinese reviews are positive, seven points under English rather than forty-four.

The gap runs both ways. Tarkov’s Simplified Chinese sample read 31%; the all-time figure is 23.3%, lower — the recent Chinese reviews of Tarkov were kinder than the history. Mistfall Hunter’s Russian floor, 17% in August, is 40.3% across all 2,322 — still the lowest language for that game, but not by the margin the sample suggested.

Trap two: purchase route moves the score, and not in one direction

There is a folk theory that key-activated copies (retailer, bundle, giveaway, press or developer key) review worse than store purchases — less invested buyers, cheap bundles. Queried all-time on 2026-09-13, the theory is right for four games here and wrong for three. Counter-Strike 2 is excluded: it has been free to play since 2018 and the split does not mean the same thing there.

GameStore positiveKey positiveKey minus store
Mistfall Hunter53.9%45.9%-8.0
Escape from Tarkov49.9%46.0%-3.9
Songs of Syx94.5%89.4%-5.1
Project Zomboid94.3%92.2%-2.1
Corsair Cove85.6%85.2%-0.4
The Blood of Dawnwalker85.2%87.0%+1.8
X4: Foundations79.4%82.5%+3.1

Mistfall Hunter, Tarkov and Songs of Syx are games whose reviews turn sour with hours played; their key buyers read harsher. X4 and (now more mildly than at launch) Dawnwalker are games where the early hours are the hard part; their key buyers read kinder. Corsair Cove is the control: no gap at all. Whether key buyers are a genuinely different population or simply play a different number of hours before writing, the summary endpoint cannot say — and Dawnwalker’s gap nearly closing in nine days (from +5.6 on 2026-09-05 to +1.8 here) shows how fast that number can move on a young game.

Trap three: the biggest review bases write the least

Median review length, share under 50 characters and share past 500, from the most recent reviews of eight games pulled 2026-09-05 with filter=recent (up to 8,000 per game; not re-pulled for this page — see limitations):

GameMedian lengthUnder 50 chars500 chars or more
Counter-Strike 21482%1.2%
Escape from Tarkov3558%6.4%
Project Zomboid3757%5.8%
Mistfall Hunter8438%14.6%
Songs of Syx9236%16.0%
Corsair Cove12632%21.0%
X4: Foundations12830%22.1%
The Blood of Dawnwalker16827%23.3%

Counter-Strike 2, Tarkov and Project Zomboid — the three largest review bases on this site — have medians of 14, 35 and 37 characters and are more than half one-liners: a vote, not an argument. The other five have medians between 84 and 168, and a fifth to a quarter run past 500 characters. A topic pass has far less to read on the vote games; the rating means something closer to a poll on CS2 and closer to a summary of arguments on X4.

Trap four: two review flags that are almost always empty

Steam stores primarily_steam_deck and received_for_free on every review. Across the same 2026-09-05 pull of eight games (45,357 reviews for the Deck flag; the same set for the free flag), both are nearly unset: 93 Deck reviews (0.21%, highest X4 at 0.61%) and 354 free-copy reviews (0.8%, highest Tarkov at 1.6%, reading 16 points kinder than the rest of its set on that small base). Neither filter would move a rating by a tenth of a point on these eight games; they are documentation of what is not there, not a lever worth pulling.

Trap five: whether the reviewer is still playing

The field Steam records but the store page never shows: whether the reviewer had any playtime in the two weeks before writing. Refreshed today for the two games this site tracks most closely — X4 and Counter-Strike 2 read the same direction the 2026-09-05 pull found for five games:

GameStill playingStoppedGapRead
Escape from Tarkov57.2%40.3%+16.82026-09-05
X4: Foundations86.9%72.2%+14.72026-09-13
Corsair Cove92.0%82.9%+9.12026-09-05
Mistfall Hunter50.1%41.9%+8.22026-09-05
Songs of Syx92.1%87.3%+4.82026-09-05

Every game reads higher from reviewers who were still playing when they wrote. What “stopped” means depends on the game: Corsair Cove’s stopped reviewers are finished, not unhappy, at 82.9%; Tarkov’s stopped reviewers, for a game with no ending, are closer to a complaint at 40.3%. The same cut, applied to a story game and a live one, measures two different things.

What this changes on this site

Language tables here use all-time summary totals where the question is “how does language X rate this game”, and recent samples only where the question is explicitly about now — the per-game all-time tables started with X4, Songs of Syx and Corsair Cove. Purchase route, review length and recent-playtime status get their own cut wherever a per-game piece has the review-level data to support it, rather than being folded into one aggregate score.

What wasn’t re-queried for this page

Review length and the two review flags are the original 2026-09-05 pull, not re-queried for this page — a fresh 8,000-review pull per game was out of scope here, and the finding (both flags are under 1%) is not the kind that moves week to week. Steam’s recent filter is by creation time and single-page pulls are taken as reported.

Sources