Corsair Cove crew scaling: which hulls reward a full crew

Corsair Cove Guide 9 min read

Data basis: the Corsair Cove Wiki Ships page (wiki.hoodedhorse.com), read 2026-08-22, against game version 1.1.4.242868 (Patch #4, 18 August 2026). Health, crew, supplies, and every base and max-crew combat stat below are quoted from that table’s 29 rows. The delta and efficiency columns are computed by us — method below.

The wiki lists two versions of every combat stat for every ship — the value with a bare-minimum crew and the value with every crew slot filled — but it doesn’t tell you how much crewing up actually buys you, or which hulls give you the most fight per sailor. That’s the number that matters when Swabbies, Scallywags and the rest of the crew types are the scarce resource, not dock space.

What we computed and how

For each of the 29 ships, we summed all five combat stats (Gun Damage, Boarding Damage, Speed, Manoeuvrability, Armour) at base crew and again at max crew, then took the difference:

Total stat delta = (sum of all 5 stats at max crew) − (sum of all 5 stats at base crew)

Delta per crew = total stat delta ÷ the ship’s listed Crew requirement

The wiki’s own Crew column is the minimum crew to operate the ship (base stats), so “delta per crew” measures how much combined stat gain you get for every extra body you assign relative to that floor. Neither figure appears on the wiki page — we derived both from the ten raw stat columns.

One pattern shows up before you even reach the efficiency ranking: every ship in the game doubles every one of its five combat stats exactly, base to max crew. Gun Damage, Boarding Damage, Speed, Manoeuvrability and Armour all read max = 2 × base for all 28 crewed ships (Landlubber, the tutorial ship, does not scale at all — its stats stay flat at 2 across the board). That 2.0× multiplier is completely uniform, which means the multiplier itself carries zero decision-useful information. The entire differentiation between ships’ crew-scaling value comes from the size of the base stat relative to the crew cost to unlock its double — which is exactly what delta-per-crew measures and the wiki’s raw table does not.

The full matrix

TierShipTypeCrewGun (base→max)Boarding (base→max)Speed (base→max)Manoeuvre (base→max)Armour (base→max)Total stat deltaDelta per crew
1Landlubber152→22→22→22→22→200.0
2MoonlightProwler152→45→102→413→262→4241.6
2Iron FistDestroyer1513→262→42→42→413→26322.133
2Tide RunnerHunter205→102→413→262→42→4241.2
2SharktoothReaver202→413→262→42→45→10241.2
2AzimuthProwler+189→185→104→813→264→8351.944
2Steel EdgeDestroyer+1813→264→87→144→813→26412.278
2HuracánHunter+205→107→1413→264→85→10341.7
2GoldseekerReaver+204→813→264→89→185→10351.75
3NightshadeProwler403→68→163→620→403→6370.925
3Yoke BreakerDestroyer4020→403→63→63→620→40491.225
3TempestHunter608→163→620→403→63→6370.617
3WolfhoundReaver603→620→403→63→68→16370.617
4RogueProwler605→1013→265→1033→665→10611.017
4Sea DragonDestroyer6033→665→105→105→1033→66811.35
4FortuneHunter8013→265→1033→665→105→10610.762
4ProvidenceReaver805→1033→665→105→1013→26610.762
4VultureProwler+7023→4613→2610→2033→6610→20891.271
4RavagerDestroyer+7033→6610→2018→3610→2033→661041.486
4CatsharkHunter+8513→2618→3633→6610→2013→26871.024
4BedlamReaver+8510→2033→6610→2023→4613→26891.047
5EclipseProwler1208→1620→408→1652→1048→16960.8
5WarlordDestroyer12052→1048→168→168→1652→1041281.067
5StalkerHunter16020→408→1652→1048→168→16960.6
5ThingumReaver1608→1652→1048→168→1620→40960.6
6WraithProwler25012→2430→6012→2478→15612→241440.576
6Wrath BringerDestroyer25078→15612→2412→2412→2478→1561920.768
6NeptuneHunter30030→6012→2478→15612→2412→241440.48
6LokiReaver30012→2478→15612→2412→2430→601440.48

Efficiency drops as tier rises, and Destroyers lead every tier

The delta-per-crew column runs from 2.278 (Steel Edge, tier 2) down to 0.48 (Neptune and Loki, tier 6) — a near-fivefold spread. Two trends drive it:

  • Efficiency falls with tier. Tier 2 ships average roughly 1.9 stat points per crew slot; tier 6 ships average roughly 0.58. Crew requirements grow faster than the stat totals they unlock as the fleet gets bigger — Loki needs 300 crew for a 144-point total delta, while Steel Edge needs 18 crew for a 41-point delta. If you’re crew-constrained rather than dock-constrained, smaller hulls are the better return on the sailors you actually have.
  • Destroyer is the highest-efficiency type at every tier where it exists, averaging 1.472 delta-per-crew across its 7 variants (base and +), ahead of Prowler (1.162), Reaver (0.922) and Hunter (0.912, the lowest). Every Destroyer and Destroyer+ hull doubles both Gun Damage and Armour off the same base-crew count as its sister Prowler/Hunter/Reaver hulls in that tier row, which means the Destroyer archetype concentrates its stat budget into two multiplying stats instead of spreading it, and that concentration is what shows up as a better per-crew number.
Best stat return per crew slot, top 7 of 29 ships Corsair Cove — Delta per crew column, full matrix above Steel Edge 2.28/crew Iron Fist 2.13/crew Azimuth 1.94/crew Goldseeker 1.75/crew Huracán 1.70/crew Moonlight 1.60/crew Tide Runner 1.20/crew All top 7 are Tier 2 hulls — efficiency falls sharply at higher tiers (see below).

The ”+” variants buy stat breadth, not raw efficiency

Every tier that has + variants (2 and 4) shows the same shape: Prowler+ and Destroyer+ have higher per-crew efficiency than their plain counterparts (Azimuth 1.944 vs. Moonlight 1.6; Steel Edge 2.278 vs. Iron Fist 2.133; Vulture 1.271 vs. Rogue 1.017; Ravager 1.486 vs. Sea Dragon 1.35), because the + hulls raise their secondary stats above the tier’s baseline “2” or “5” floor before doubling, rather than leaving them flat. Hunter+ and Reaver+ break that pattern slightly at tier 4 (Catshark 1.024 vs. Fortune 0.762 still improves, but Bedlam 1.047 vs. Providence 0.762 is the biggest jump of the four pairs) — the + tag consistently buys width across more stats, and that width consistently pays back more per crew slot than the plain hull it’s built from.

What we could not confirm

  • Whether “Crew” in the wiki’s table is a hard minimum-to-sail requirement or simply the crew count at which base stats are measured; if a ship can sail (at reduced stats) with fewer than the listed Crew number, our per-crew denominator would need adjusting.
  • The crew-type breakdown’s effect on stats. The wiki lists a “Max of crew types” column (e.g. Loki: “130 Swabbies | 135 Renegades | 165 Corsairs”) showing which specialist roles fill the slots, but not whether Renegades vs. Corsairs contribute unequally to Gun Damage vs. Armour. We treated total crew as fungible for this analysis; it may not be in-game.
  • In-game measured combat outcomes. This is a stat-sheet comparison; how these numbers translate to actual naval and boarding combat results was not tested.

For what it costs in resources to build each of these hulls, see the production chain dependency matrix and the profit-per-minute breakdown for the goods that fund a shipyard. For what’s changed in the game since these stats were captured, see the patch timeline. More Corsair Cove coverage lives on the game hub.

Sources

  • Corsair Cove Wiki, Ships pagewiki.hoodedhorse.com, read 2026-08-22. Tier, type, health, crew, supplies, and base/max-crew values for Gun Damage, Boarding Damage, Speed, Manoeuvrability and Armour across all 29 ships are transcribed from this page; the delta and delta-per-crew columns are our own computation, described above.